The role of oxidative stress (OS) and total antioxidant capacity (TAC) in cutaneous melanoma (M) is unclear. We examined 120 healthy controls and 120 M patients, 53 metastatic (MetM) and 67 non-metastatic M (NMetM). Blood OS, and TAC were measured by FORT and FORD rapid tests, respectively. Elevated OS did not differ between M patients and controls, but it was more frequent in MetM patients, with an odds ratio (OR) = 2.51. Low TAC values were more frequent in M patients, MetM, and NMetM than controls; OR = 6.67, OR = 12.4, and OR = 4.53, respectively. High OS combined with low TAC was more frequent in M patients (OR = 3.74) and MetM (OR = 8.48) than controls. Among M patients, elevated OS (n = 46) was more frequent in females (OR = 7.66), Stage IV (OR = 6.68), M1c (OR = 4.87) and ulceration (OR = 2.52), and less frequent in NMetM (OR = 0.28), M0 (OR = 0.15), superficial spreading (OR = 0.46), Breslow thickness < 0.75 mm (OR = 0.33), and epithelioid variant (OR = 0.32). Among M patients, low TAC (n = 87) was more frequent in Stage IV (OR = 20.3), M1c (OR = 1.24), and lower limb (OR = 5.90), and less frequent in NMetM (OR = 0.37). Compared with other M patients, Stage IV patients more frequently had high OS (OR = 6.68), low TAC (OR = 20.3), high OS and low TAC (OR = 7.71), and <5-year mortality (OR = 29.3). This is the largest study investigating systemic OS and TAC in M patients and provides a rationale for further validation of these markers in larger cohorts and different ethnic groups, which might furnish indications for future personalized OS and TAC screening and/or prevention advice.

Oxidative Stress and Antioxidant Defense Capacity in Patients with Metastatic and Non-Metastatic Cutaneous Melanoma

Petris G.;
2026-01-01

Abstract

The role of oxidative stress (OS) and total antioxidant capacity (TAC) in cutaneous melanoma (M) is unclear. We examined 120 healthy controls and 120 M patients, 53 metastatic (MetM) and 67 non-metastatic M (NMetM). Blood OS, and TAC were measured by FORT and FORD rapid tests, respectively. Elevated OS did not differ between M patients and controls, but it was more frequent in MetM patients, with an odds ratio (OR) = 2.51. Low TAC values were more frequent in M patients, MetM, and NMetM than controls; OR = 6.67, OR = 12.4, and OR = 4.53, respectively. High OS combined with low TAC was more frequent in M patients (OR = 3.74) and MetM (OR = 8.48) than controls. Among M patients, elevated OS (n = 46) was more frequent in females (OR = 7.66), Stage IV (OR = 6.68), M1c (OR = 4.87) and ulceration (OR = 2.52), and less frequent in NMetM (OR = 0.28), M0 (OR = 0.15), superficial spreading (OR = 0.46), Breslow thickness < 0.75 mm (OR = 0.33), and epithelioid variant (OR = 0.32). Among M patients, low TAC (n = 87) was more frequent in Stage IV (OR = 20.3), M1c (OR = 1.24), and lower limb (OR = 5.90), and less frequent in NMetM (OR = 0.37). Compared with other M patients, Stage IV patients more frequently had high OS (OR = 6.68), low TAC (OR = 20.3), high OS and low TAC (OR = 7.71), and <5-year mortality (OR = 29.3). This is the largest study investigating systemic OS and TAC in M patients and provides a rationale for further validation of these markers in larger cohorts and different ethnic groups, which might furnish indications for future personalized OS and TAC screening and/or prevention advice.
File in questo prodotto:
File Dimensione Formato  
ijms-27-08395-v2.pdf

accesso aperto

Tipologia: Versione Editoriale (PDF)
Licenza: Creative commons
Dimensione 336.87 kB
Formato Adobe PDF
336.87 kB Adobe PDF Visualizza/Apri

I documenti in IRIS sono protetti da copyright e tutti i diritti sono riservati, salvo diversa indicazione.

Utilizza questo identificativo per citare o creare un link a questo documento: https://hdl.handle.net/11390/1343770
Citazioni
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.pmc??? ND
  • Scopus 0
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.isi??? 0
social impact