Background: The CLEAR (Canadian LEadership on Antimicrobial Real-life usage) registry collected data on 160 Canadian patients who received dalbavancin between January 2023 and December 2025. Research design and methods: Clinicians used the web-based research data management program REDCapTM to enter patient information into the CLEAR registry. Results: Dalbavancin was most frequently prescribed for acute bacterial skin and skin structure infections (55.6% of patients) and bone/joint infections (24.4%). Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) (55.6%) and methicillin-susceptible S. aureus (MSSA) (14.4%) were the most common pathogens treated. Dalbavancin treatment was most frequently initiated on a hospital ward (55.0%) or in the emergency department (26.9%). Dalbavancin therapy was chosen because it was a single-dose treatment (71.4%) or facilitated hospital discharge (16.9%) and was primarily administered without other antimicrobial agents (83.1%) as a single 1500 mg dose (63.0%). Microbiological success (pathogen eradicated/presumed eradicated) and clinical success (cure and/or improvement) rates were 93.8% (106/113) and 86.4% (89/103), respectively, for patients with known outcomes. One adverse event (hypersensitivity) was reported. Conclusions: Dalbavancin has established itself as a unique and useful antimicrobial in Canada. CLEAR registry data confirm previously published peer-reviewed studies describing the efficacy and safety of dalbavancin in the treatment of various infections.
Clinical use of dalbavancin in Canada: the CLEAR study final results
Tascini C.;
2026-01-01
Abstract
Background: The CLEAR (Canadian LEadership on Antimicrobial Real-life usage) registry collected data on 160 Canadian patients who received dalbavancin between January 2023 and December 2025. Research design and methods: Clinicians used the web-based research data management program REDCapTM to enter patient information into the CLEAR registry. Results: Dalbavancin was most frequently prescribed for acute bacterial skin and skin structure infections (55.6% of patients) and bone/joint infections (24.4%). Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) (55.6%) and methicillin-susceptible S. aureus (MSSA) (14.4%) were the most common pathogens treated. Dalbavancin treatment was most frequently initiated on a hospital ward (55.0%) or in the emergency department (26.9%). Dalbavancin therapy was chosen because it was a single-dose treatment (71.4%) or facilitated hospital discharge (16.9%) and was primarily administered without other antimicrobial agents (83.1%) as a single 1500 mg dose (63.0%). Microbiological success (pathogen eradicated/presumed eradicated) and clinical success (cure and/or improvement) rates were 93.8% (106/113) and 86.4% (89/103), respectively, for patients with known outcomes. One adverse event (hypersensitivity) was reported. Conclusions: Dalbavancin has established itself as a unique and useful antimicrobial in Canada. CLEAR registry data confirm previously published peer-reviewed studies describing the efficacy and safety of dalbavancin in the treatment of various infections.I documenti in IRIS sono protetti da copyright e tutti i diritti sono riservati, salvo diversa indicazione.


